rss_feed Latest News

Tippecanoe Valley will host JV Basketball Tourney December 28

WINNING EDGE JV BASKETBALL TOURNAMENT AT TIPPECANOE VALLEY H.S. DECEMBER 28, 2013     Date:                           December 28, 2013   Game Times:             1ST Round      10:00am                                     2ND Round      Approx. 30 minutes after 1st round     Teams:                        Northwood, Rochester, Tippecanoe Valley and Fairfield     Pairings:                     Valley vs Northwood in main gym Fairfield vs Rochester

Valley Swimmers lose to Northwood

Valley swim team went to Northwood High School and the boys team lost 113-52 while the girls had an 87-75 set back.   Valley Highlights: 1st place  finishers   Noah Clampitt  200 Free Kate Gunter  200 Free and 100 Fly Mia McHaffey  Diving Girls 400 Relay of Pomeroy, Ruiz, McHaffey and Holmes Boys 400 Relay

Valley Last Second Shot takes down Warsaw

Valley defeated Warsaw in boys basketball  54-52 on a last second tip-in by Ben Shriver. Valley was led by Robby Groom with 16 points, followed by Chainey Zolman with 14. Logan Britton and Tanner Andrews had 10 each. This was the first time in school history that Tippecanoe Valley had defeated Warsaw in both boys

Valley Girls lose to Noblesville in Classic Championship

Tippecanoe Valley lost to a powerful Noblesville team 70-63 in the championship of the Thanksgiving Classic.  Caylie Teel had 16, Cara Hoffman 12 and Meredith Brouyette and Anne Secrest finished with 11 in the game.   Valley defeated Portage in the opening round 46-28.  Anne Secrest had 20 points and 14 rebounds to lead the

Valley Wrestlers Place 2nd at Wawasee Invite

Saturday at the Wawasee Super Duals the wrestling team went 4-1 defeating Wawasee 61-12, Whitko 45-28, FW Southside 64-12, and West Noble 48-24. The loss was to Columbia City 45-30.   Going undefeated on the day were Devin Childers, Wyatt Nelson, Garrett Bell, Keaton Bell, and Jaron Kidd. Deviin was named Outstanding Wrestler overall.

Valley wins over Triton in Wrestling 45-36

TIPPECANOE VALLEY VERSUS TRITON 11/26/2013 VARSITY 106   MALACHI GREENE (TRI)              FOR     0-0      FF FF (TIPPEC) 113   BRYCE SWIHART (TRI)               FOR     0-0      FF FF (TIPPEC) 120   JORDAN LACROIS (TIPPEC)           FOR     0-0      FORFEIT (TRI) 126   AUSTIN NAULT (TIPPEC)             PIN     1:07     MATT MILES (TRI) 132   NICK HARKER (TRI)                 PIN     3:14     JARED MIKEL (TIPPEC) 138   DEVIN CHILDERS (TIPPEC)           PIN    

Valley wins over Warsaw in Girls Basketball

Tippecanoe Valley defeated Warsaw in girls basketball Friday 57-50. Leading Valley were Anne Secrest with 19, Cara Hoffman 12, Meredith Brouyette had 11 off the bench and Caylie Teel with 10 points.   Secrest also had 8 rebounds.  Valley will play Portage Saturday at 10:30am in hosting the Tippecanoe Valley Thanksgiving Classic.  Noblesville will play

Valley Wins Big over Bremen in Girls Basketball Opener

Valley defeated Bremen 68-42 in the Vikings girls basketball opener.   Anne Secrest had 23 points and 14 rebounds.  Caylie Teel had 17 points and Cara Hoffman had 13 to lead the Vikings.   Valley will host Warsaw on November 22 at Tippecanoe Valley.   Bremen 8 19 3 12 42 Tippecanoe Valley 18 20

Tippecanoe Valley to host Basketball Thanksgiving Classic

Tippecanoe Valley will host the girls basketball Thanksgiving Classic November 30th Teams:                        Tippecanoe Valley, Munster, Noblesville, Portage Admission:                  Adults – $5.00 per session or $8.00 for all tournament pass                                     Students – $5.00 per session or $5.00 for all tournament pass   Awards:                      1st place – trophy and individual medals                                     2nd place –

Valley has 9 players named to TRC Football All-Conference

Seven players from Tippecanoe Valley were named to the Three Rivers All-Conference Football Team:   Austin French   Guard Isaac Sponseller   Center Jonah Mikel  Tight End Tanner Andrews  Receiver Ben Shriver  QB Nolan Sponseller  Secondary Nick Gamble  Lineman Chris Torpy  Honorable Mention Garrett Bell  Honorable Mention