rss_feed Latest News

Valley Swimmers Lose to Columbia City

Valley swim teams lost to Columbia City: Boys lost 122-54 and the girls lost 115-42 Placing for Valley boys team: Noah Clampitt was second in 200 Free and won the 500 Free. Tom Alexander was second in 100 Butterfly. 200 Relay placed second:  McDonald, Capps, Clampitt and Alexander 400 Relay was second:  JP Secrest, Clampitt,

Valley Athletic Cancellations for December 14th

Athletic Cancellations for December 14 Wawasee Swim Invite is cancelled JV Wrestling at Plymouth is cancelled Decision on the boys basketball with Glenn will be made later today

Valley Football Players Gain State Recognition

The following football players have achieved some post-season state recognition: Nick Gamble                      Senior   Offensive/Defensive Tackle Selected to play in the  East/West All-American game at AT&T Stadium in Dallas, Texas December 22, Tanner Andrews              Senior  Receiver               Named to the Class 3A All-State Team   Ben Shriver                        Senior QB                            Named Class 3A All-State Honorable Mention Jonah

Valley defeats Manchester in Wrestling

TIPPECANOE VALLEY VERSUS MANCHESTER 12/09/2013 VARSITY 106   AUBERT CLEVENGER (TIPPEC)         FOR     0-0      FORFEIT (MAN) 113   JORDAN LACROIS (TIPPEC)           FOR     0-0      FORFEIT (MAN) 120   ZOOK (MAN)                        PIN     0-2      AUSTIN NAULT (TIPPEC) 126   GABLE (MAN)                       FOR     0-0      FF FF (TIPPEC) 132   DEVIN CHILDERS (TIPPEC)           PIN     2-0      TREY ADDAIR (MAN) 138   CLAYTON MOORE (MAN)               DEC     5-7      WYATT NELSON

Winning Edge Boys Basketball Holiday Tourney Pairings

The Winning Edge Holiday Tournament for Boys Basketball will be at Rochester H.S. on January 3rd  and the second round at Northwood HS January 4th.    Pairings and ticket information are below:   Tickets will go on sale December 9th   in the Tippecanoe Valley Athletic Office during school hours and also at the boy’s varsity

Tippecanoe Valley will host JV Basketball Tourney December 28

WINNING EDGE JV BASKETBALL TOURNAMENT AT TIPPECANOE VALLEY H.S. DECEMBER 28, 2013     Date:                           December 28, 2013   Game Times:             1ST Round      10:00am                                     2ND Round      Approx. 30 minutes after 1st round     Teams:                        Northwood, Rochester, Tippecanoe Valley and Fairfield     Pairings:                     Valley vs Northwood in main gym Fairfield vs Rochester

Valley Swimmers lose to Northwood

Valley swim team went to Northwood High School and the boys team lost 113-52 while the girls had an 87-75 set back.   Valley Highlights: 1st place  finishers   Noah Clampitt  200 Free Kate Gunter  200 Free and 100 Fly Mia McHaffey  Diving Girls 400 Relay of Pomeroy, Ruiz, McHaffey and Holmes Boys 400 Relay

Valley Last Second Shot takes down Warsaw

Valley defeated Warsaw in boys basketball  54-52 on a last second tip-in by Ben Shriver. Valley was led by Robby Groom with 16 points, followed by Chainey Zolman with 14. Logan Britton and Tanner Andrews had 10 each. This was the first time in school history that Tippecanoe Valley had defeated Warsaw in both boys